Thursday, July 10, 2008

I'VE MOVED! :)



After countless and long lectures of many (especially miss wong) i finally decided to moved out from my this "traditional-windows-98" blog.

I wish i moved earlier though.

Blogspot's so easy! Omg. Like microwave compared to this "charcaol". >.<

Anyway, i have no idea who is the other "puiyen" that took this which i initially wnated to take :p (which has no post at all. kinda think its me but i search and search and i can't find this blog in my email)

Thus, concludes to my new link...

puiyen21.blogspot.com


teehee. wanted smth different :)

ahhhhhh! i'm so suppose to be doing pp but am doing this instead >.<
damn, i feel guilty ='(






Friday, June 27, 2008

my pink abode

it is my one habitat where i have fully appreciate my liking for the unsightful colour to guys - p.i.n.k.

lol.

can't help it when i can finally rearrange my room :) unlike my peejay room where everything was already in-built and was unable to change it ='( like i could tell my mum i wanted a pink-a-licious-bimbotic room when i was 7 :p i didn't even give a damn about what i wear! think sailormoon matching shirt and pants, tucked in (those were the days...)

anyway, here's a brief outlook of my room and as i know it may hurt some eyes, how can i ignore my progesterones or oestrogens? i am, a girl after all (duhhh... :p)

well, for starters...



rise and shine glasgow! a pretty view from my window to greet my days :)

what a prety sight as to compare to this...

kay el, kay el, my home sweet home. haha!


my oh-so-inviting bed. gawd, i always wanna jump into it every 5pm
when i'm back home XD


my die-die-also-must-have mirror :D
oh, and my dressing table which is equally essential. hehe.


my best friend. my skin is constantly thirsty here ='(
oh well, strawberry is absolute luuurrrrvvve <3


and pink hearts too!

told u what i mean by "fully appreciating" my tribute to pink...






stationaries are none to spare


and so is the laundry bag :p

and now for the one thing that has chopped, marked and certify me
as an official bimbo

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.



tada! lol. but i love the phone to bits <3

actually, i was very much in doubt of buying it. but after a constant "encouragement" by miss yap (have no idea why i could be so influence by that woman) i decided to buy it. but i didn't regret at all :p even though a bit laggy and all, but i pretty patient so that was not much of a problem.

on a note, thanks kian! for "encouraging" (practically forcing :p) me to buy it :D

well, that marks the end of my certification XD

i think i manage a merit in my degree in "pink", don't u think?

but respects still goes to xia xue the PhD holder. lol.


xia xue's phone.

see what i mean? :p









Thursday, June 26, 2008

a welcoming festival

its actually been 2 weeks since i've arrived here but it felt pretty long >.< or maybe its the 9-5pm classes i have every monday to friday which drags my week, making me feel like the weekends take forever to arrive :p

hmmm.. to wrap up my daily routine
wake up -> go class -> cook -> wash clothes -> homework -> sleep

and this cycles just keeps going on and on until friday ='(

oh gawd, its like worse than samsara =s

honestly.

anyway, here are more pics from my first scottish weekend :D there was westend festival and we all went to bermeriah together XD


scottish boy doing his thing
i'm so sure he'll grow up to be an eye candy :p
its true what!



these ladyboys are such a love ;)
they are the LADY-boys anyway. haha!



love their tutus! <3


ah ma-s struting their stuff too
big, old and beautiful *grin*


this one too! and she's a belly dancer!
i seriously can't picture my grandma doing this man... lol!


cone shape bras! great weapons but a very bad boyfriend outfit - how to even hug? what more kiss? :p


cabaret dancers doing their "moulin rouge"
lace, frills and thrills (for the guys la :p)


do me proud, lion! XD
so proud a lion dance showed up. felt quite homely for just that 5 seconds the lion walked by *lol*


kilt + punk look = horror

and how can i miss, the "jumps"!!! XD

3 jumping poses you will definitely encounter when u using compact digital cameras to take jumping photos (unless its the latest canon ixus is models - which i loveee!)

number #3: the messed-up pose - everyone jumping at different times. u may see one with hands in the air, one in a chicken pose, one flapping. according to jumping styles.
 

:
number #2: the penguin pose - everyone landing because the camera person took it 2 secs behind. (not blaming who ever shot this tho! :p) or maybe we were too excited we jumped at "2". haha.


i look most "penguin" summore =.=''

and now the number #1: the "i-dun-giv-a-damn-i'm-going-to-jump-like-
nobody's-business-cause-i'm-so-happy"
pose

which i absolutely l.o.v.e <3

period.


my jump absolutely fit the description very well tho. *lol*
had no idea i could jump that high. haha!




Thursday, June 19, 2008

my first scottish weekend

for the love of my parents (this blog is dedicated to yong soon ching aka. mum aka. empress dowager :p) here are some photos! :D well, it is much much more convenient to do so plus... everyone loves pictures!

well, at least i do. my hobby is to picture-stalk ppl. haha! XD

well, other than the freezing blowing winds, everything else is pretty much great :D

oh, did i mention i have 19 hours of daylight here? i can go out 9pm at night and its like broad daylight. :p


the place where i stay...
where i just love the grass XD
doesn't it look inviting to just lie on it and not think about anything? :p


i caught a male pigeon trying to woo a female pigeon. really!


i call her "dorothy - the girl with the red shoes" :p
can't help it, kian!


a true scottish man!


and another one :)


scottich woman and thier delights,
which i lovveeee... *drools*


delicious scottish desserts!


rose, rose i love you. haha.
there is an abundant amount of roses here!


so pretty u wanna crush it rite? haha.


oh, and cute daisies too!
do mind my flower likes. haha.


woohoo! have no idea the significance of my arms spreaded out wide *hmmm*
oh well, must be my over joyness :p


check out the behind. quite harry potter-ish rite... :p
*harry potter sound track inserted*


kian: pui yen, can you hurry up? my arms can'y hold any longer.


me: but i'm scared la. hmm... u sure i can make it?


kian: just quickly do it larh!


kian: you're on your own la!
me: *syiok sendiri*

anyway, got summore on the westend festival. but having early class tmr. actually, everyday also early class. wth =.=''

p/s: connection damn fast! so can upload pics fast from now on :p

a new place a new hope rite? *wink*






Sunday, June 15, 2008

a new place a new hope *grins*

hope this few pics can describe everything. a bit lazy to type. haha :p


wheeee... i have reached!
mun wai: =.='' *sweat*


having our sandwiches at george square.
along side with the pigeons.
which are of abundance here


love this scene. so country :)


picturesque me. *perasan* haha.
but taken by diana tho. hehe.
shud be praising her actually :p



me and my random pics. teehee.

hope that helped a little? :)









Friday, June 06, 2008

a bangkok love affair III

seems like i'm pretty consistent these days... haha! oh, thank you thank you. i know, i'm proud of myself too. *lol* this week's pretty much back to the "packing of for strathclyde" mood but still having a thai-music fever now. hehe. when i want a change from hearing too much archuleta *blush* how can i not like archuleta when i'm so into jazz/soul/buble style :p but i have a strong feeling that cook's going to bag the title :) he does have that "american idol" aura. but archuleta's smile still melts me. *teehee*

anyway, as promised, here are rest of the bangkok pics :D



my fear factor challenge #1



my fear factor challenge #2



this was one where i was most ultimately grossly disturbed by

BUT...

it turned out to be most delicious! lol!
hahaha. or maybe i was some kind of bird in my past life. having likings for grass hopper now :p



me taking my first-insect-bite! haha.



this, which i initially thought would be the tastiest. turns out to be the worst :p
but if u have a liking for juicy stuff. boy, is this the right insect for u. lol! almost like eating



"okay... here's goes. head first"



"emmmm... i taste the brain there..."



"oklar... the head's not so bad after all"



the grasshopper i loved XD

But of course there were "real" food... lol!



one of my favourite dishes but its bloody hot :p



the prawns were so juicy and big it was a prawn heaven
(my mouth starting to water ady... lol )

oklar. end the suspense here first. hahah.
don't they always do that in dramas...
like gossip girl, one tree hill, and brothers and sisters!
suspense betul..

and just to inform you guys out there actually reading my "un-updated" blog *blush*

i'm going scotland in a few days!!!

that was to release my excitedness. teehee.

i'm still yet to blog about things i'm going to miss... especially my big green family -  starbucks... hmmm. which will be dunno when... (knowing me...) *smiles innocently*





Wednesday, May 14, 2008

a bangkok love afair II

i continued my entry! in less than one week. oh, i'm so proud. 555+ have been lately into the thai culture, like youtubing ice and dan-beam and using 555+ as hahaha. cuz 5 in thai is "ha" lol! anyway, as i promised, here are the pics =D

day 1

welcome to the land of pink!!! seriously, pink taxis, pink lorries, check carmen's blog and u'll understand ;)

anyway, for the first day, we stayed in this super serene place. its seriously a jungle in the city. its like, so dusty and dirty, and all a sudden, there's this "heaven" in the heart of the city. and best of all, they have a little "pink" heaven there! ahhhh.... *gleaming eyes*


me looking like some "jakun" when i saw the pink heaven :p



told you the place was very pink. simply love it! chan shomp si chom poo = i like pink!



i absolutely wouldn't mind sleeping on this floor. haha.



realise the little pink dolls hanging? so cute rite?



na-rak!!! heehee.

and behold...

*drums roll*



pink taxis!



pink lorry also got... haha.



super BIG lotus leaves. wonder where's the frog, for me to kiss?
 haha. ok, being lame :p



evon, swea phin and me. phin is soooo shweet! lol :p

check out my photography skills. hahah!









not bad rite... *syiok sendiri*



us 6 girls, from left - carmen, xiao thoong, yvonne (have no idea about her expression - haha!) evon, swea phin and me of course :D



and of course the guys, that keeps photographing practically everything

photograph what i dunno la... ;)




apa pun ada, malaysia, jepun dan thai. muhibah-nya.





pork here pork there, practically everywhere lah.
or maybe cuz i dun see that much in malaysia... so culture shock. haha.



i find this pic adorably cute
left: yvonne: *giggles* hu hu, i've got her
right: nam hong: hmmmm... dun think u can get me so easily yvonna tan


i'll try to continue this post later. but i'll give you a little preview... :p




i think u can guess it by now. hehe.

anyway, till then... i'm going to indulge in more thai songs! <3

absolutely love this! makes me wanna cry dee...





Saturday, May 10, 2008

ความรัก กรุงเทพฯ (khwaam rak groong thaehp) = a bangkok love affair

i'm missing thailand sooooo much!!! just got back from a buddhist youth exchange in ayutthaya and am missing it already.

top 10 things i will miss about thailand
  1. the hospitality and friendliness of the thais
  2. 100 baht = rm10 manicures! with patterns summore. not plain manicure. with that price i can do manicure every month, every week even. haha
  3. expensive siew yuk - roasted pork knuckles : heaven!
  4. pork knuckles are my favourite but actually all food in thailand is aroy = yummyyyy!
  5. beautiful temples and ruins - makes it look so inviting... till i tot of having my wedding there *dreams*
  6. thai gentlemen! some thai guys are just soooooo gentlemen. really Wink (and no, there's no motive behind it Tongue)
  7. honk-free traffic jams - not sure about bangkok, but in ayutthaya, definitely
  8. advertisements that doesn't irritate u because of the leng chais and leng luis in it - seriously all of them are good looking. all.
  9. ccchhheeeeaaappp shoppppppiiiiingggggg! i have to stress cheap
  10. ice, beam and film! (they're good looking thai super singers. hehe. me and my hiao-ness Wink)
anyway, i'll be posting pics later >.< (must upload larrr...) am having a thai fetish now so here are my current youtube vids (i'm a loyal youtube addict. hehe)



the "suay = pretty" ice - he's so pretty boy!


long live pi-beam! haha.


seriously reminds me of jolin tsai style ;)

to be updated soon (indefintely. lol. jk)



Saturday, April 19, 2008

just a little something

i know ppl hardly read my blog due to my lack of consistency in updating it *blush* but here's a little something if you guys would like to contribute to mother nature :D

<post is cancelled due to non-permission to publish photo :p>




Saturday, April 12, 2008

<3

The Heart Of The Matter - India Arie
(originally by Don Henley)



I got the call today, I didn't wanna hear
But I knew that it would come
An old true friend of ours was talkin' on the phone
She said you found someone
And I thought of all the bad luck,
And all the struggles we went through
How I lost me and you lost you
What are these voices outside love's open door
Make us throw off our contentment
And beg for something more?

I've been learning to live without you now
But I miss you sometimes
The more I know, the less I understand
All the things I thought I knew, I'm learning them again
I've been tryin' to get down to the Heart of the Matter
But my will gets weak
And my thoughts seem to scatter
But I think it's about forgiveness
Forgiveness
Even if, even if you don't love me anymore

These times are so uncertain
There's a yearning undefined
And people filled with rage
We all need a little tenderness
How can love survive in such a graceless age
And the trust and self-assurance that lead to happiness
They're the very things we kill, I guess
Pride and competition cannot fill these empty arms
[ The Heart Of The Matter lyrics found on http://www.completealbumlyrics.com ]
And the work they put between us,
You know it doesn't keep us warm

I've been trying to live without you now
But I miss you, baby
The more I know, the less I understand
And all the things I thought I figured out, I have to learn again
I've been tryin' to get down to the Heart of the Matter
But my will gets weak
And my heart is so shattered
But I think it's about forgiveness
Forgiveness
Even if, even if you don't love me anymore

All the people in your life who've come and gone
They let you down, you know they hurt your pride
Better put it all behind you; cause life goes on
You keep carrin' that anger, it'll eat you up inside

I wanna be happily everafter
And my heart is so shattered
But I know it's about forgiveness
Forgiveness
Even if, even if you don't love me anymore

I've been tryin' to get down to the Heart of the Matter
Because the flesh will get weak
And the ashes will scatter
So I'm thinkin' about forgiveness
Forgiveness
Even if you don't love me anymore
Even if you don't love me anymore

Forgiveness - one of the hardest word i know, at least for me >.<

"The weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is the attribute of the strong."
                                                                                             - Mahatma Ghandhi

Not only important to forgive your enemies, most importantly, yourself. Honestly, its the only way to move on, or in other words, let go - mistakes made in examinations, disappointments in yourself/parents, failure in relationships...
*grin* - spoken like a philosophist 'ay? *lol!*
hey, i have experience man :p its easy to forget, but it freaking hard to forgive - especially yourself. That's why i totally heart this song!
Apart from this wonderful "soul-warming" and "inspiring" song, i absolutely love india arie! :D you go girl! She has another song called " Wings of forgiveness" but I like this song better :p



Don't she look like one fine strong woman? :D

anyway, on the other hand, its "EARTH" MONTH! so start using those tumblers and tiffin carriers! i'm a very strong supporter of tiffin carriers - which my housemates thinks highly wierdly of me. hey! If everyday, you use a tiffin carrier to "ta pao" your food, you save using one "extremely-NOT-earth-friendly-polystyrene-container"! which if everyone starts practising it, our kids will be able to live earth the way we're living it now >.< a bit too far-fetched i think. haha. oh yeah, do not take plastic bag when you don't need to, just stuff them into your bags! (of course, unless your bag is mouldy or smth - i don't know, anything can happen right? :p) its ok to reject plastic bags! honestly, its a very good favour of the earth :D

erm, that whole paragraph above is to explain my greenish blog - with is much dislike to my pinkaholic-ness. haha! sorry green lovers >.<




oh, i forgot to mention, i actually got the song "heart of the matter" from sex and the city trailer :p i can't wait for that movie!


 

gawd, i love youtube! thanks to ktshipp for the vid :)



Next Page

about


warning!:this blog is hardly updated due to my tight schedule
yes i am your typical university student still trying to figure what is evolution and the purpose of life, however due to lack of experience, i'm resorting to trying to pass my exams to get a pharmacy degree :) i actually wish to make this a meaningful blog - about philosophies and etc but again, lack of maturity.. so decided to blog about my life - which includes my obsessions for shoes, fetish for wentworth miller-lookalikes, and partayyy!

for more info, you can always check out out my other profiles :D



i'm-lovin' -it-facebook

the-un-updated-myspace

the-ever-so-popular-friendster

calendar

<< February 2020 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

linkages



My Bloginality is ENFP!!!


I am worth $1,655,240 on HumanForSale.com



My daily feeds ;)


Selltrade KL
Crunchy Roll
FaceBook
Malaysian Sales!
Lelong
Kaboodle
S-a-l-e!
Quadruple Queen
GSMArena
Asia Part Time


Blogs I Stalk



Sharon
Nicole
Mun mun
Craig
Yen Tink
Chermaine Wong
Jin Yin
Weng Siong
Chris leong
Paul Levine
Mei Wen
Hui Yen
Flora Ling
Yieng
Gobi
Boo Eelaine
Cheese
Jillian
bLueGaL
Alwin
Azliza
Black Jetta





I'm currently tuned into...

When you look me in the eyes - Jonas Brother

- Jonas Brothers Lyrics


Jonas Brothers When You Look Me In The Eyes Lyrics


Eye Candy

coach legacy stripe tote
new ipod nano
peep toe slingback wedges

tagboard

   
Contact Me

If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:

credits

blogskins


w4rnawarni : (pink) bikini girl


RSS Atom
rss feed

original skins

title : w4rnawarni: (pink) bikini girl (Adfree) designed by w4rnawarni @ blogskins